Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

POTATOES
    My father has one acre of ground. He tells it over year and put only in potatoes some year When we are putting the potatoes in we put them in drills.
    There is more trouble with them this way. We have to get the ground we get a farmers who lives near to the plough it. It is left there for a day or two. Then the plough man comes back to harrow it. He rises the drills at the same time
    When they are putting in lea ground we have most trouble because there a great number of weeds after the wheat.
    When they are putting in the spodder or losae grow it is very easy to plant When we are putting the potatoes in drills we have only to spread the manure and drop the potation and the plough-covers them afterward
    But if it is in ridges we are pulling them in we have to get the ground ploughed them in we have to get the ground ploughed we have to spread the manure and drop the potatoes and cover them ourselves with spades.
    The different kind of potatoes are British Queens, Duke of York, The earliest potatoes are Epicure. The are fit to dig in the