Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They levelled out the fort with the ground When they came near to the pasage they dug every handy. This day John English was the work men and as soon as they to the passage.
    They found some old chalice in holes in the fort. They found old bit of guns John English give the old chalice to one of the work men and he sent it away and he got alot of money for it
    The man who owned the field first thought that it was only a hill so he left it there.
    There is a fort in Mr Devoines field which is known all round. It is said that theere were guns hidden in it but there was nothing found in it.
    There were buried when the Black am Tans came and it is said that there is gold buried in it There is a long passage in it and ther is a big long stone it and the gold is supposed to be buried behind the stone.
    There is a hollowed circle all round the fort. There was a spring there and the hollow circle which is all round the fort used to be filled up with water