Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the Black an Tans were here the people used to put all the guns there to be saved The man who sold the gold is said to be hidden there.
    He stolled it out of the coach which used to pass the Carnaross road and he watched it one evening and held it up and took all the gold and treasure which was in it.
    The guards was coming along the road on horses and they followed him He came to the fort and he pulled out the stone and hid the gold he put back the stone but when he had that don the guards came along and brought him to jail and they hanged him.
    But before he was hung he said that who ever got all the gold in the coy field would urich of ever. Other say that he hid it in an oak tree but they were four oak tree in the coy field no one known were it is hidden.