School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Holy Wells
    There are two Holy Wells in my district. One is situated in the downland of Hermitage about two miles from Moynalty. The field in which it is situated is called "The Rocks" because it is very rocky. The well is situated at the foot of a rock. People still visit it on St. Patricks Day and say prayers there.
    The following story is told about the well, St. Patrick when living in Ardamagh, was one day walking in the field and he struck the rock with his rod, immediately water came forth and he baptized a lot of people that day.
    He used to go down to the well every day after that, and bend on one knee to lift a can of water out of the well. The track of his knee is still to be seen in the rock where he knelt.
    St. John's well is situated in the
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi