Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago a Ghost was giving annoyance to a man who was living in Petersville House. This house is situated in the town-land of Petersville in the parish of Moynalty. Dr Dugnan was the man's name. He made two room's into one for a nursery. One of the rooms was a dark one. After that a gentleman used to come in every night dressed in rich clothes. He used to walk round the house and go out again. When the Doctor would come home a man would be standing at the gate to let him in. The first nights he thought the man was one of the men he had employed. He found out it was none of his men. The Doctor used to send a servant with the horse fhen but the man would be at the gate. One night he was told in his sleep that he would get no peace until
    Antonie O Concubhair
    Coill na hInse, Co. na Mí