Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the Holy Ghost what is the matter with you? She said Why did you not question me the first night? And he said he was afraid. She told him you are the "souples" boy in Ireland and you will be killed on this path by a cat and never come it any more without bringing the 2 terriers dogs and the 2 bull-dogs with you. He said I will never go it any more. She said he'd have to go it and to keep the behind him crossing the ditch So he went this night. When he crossed the ditch he did not see the woman and he saw the cat and fiery eyes in her. He hunted the dogs after the cat and he started to run. He made for Raffen forge and the black-smith was piecing a coulter of a plough in the forge. He ran in and fell at the back wall of the forge. The black-smith had the coulter in his hand and he ran to the door. The cat
    Seán Mac an t Saoi
    Baile Mhic Cathnaoin, Co. na Mí