School: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. The games mostly played are jump the frog, ball in the hat, catching butter flies, frog in the well, hide and seek, ghost in the garden, duck down and blind mans buff, cat in the hole, hop + step and jump, nut-cracking, wheelbarrows, catching pinkings, catching eels, catching birds in Winter making snow men, or sliding.
    In playing jump the frog all the players go down on their knees and the person at the end of the line gets up and jumps across all the rest and then the next does the same until all in turn jump the whole line of players.
    Ball in the hat is played with seven players. Every one must have a cap + the call them after the days of the week. Then the first gets a ball and rolls it into one of the caps and whatever cap it goes into a stone is put into it. Then the second player rolls the ball + a stone is put in the cap it does into. Then all the players roll in turn until there are seven stones in one cap + who ever owns the cap will have to put his head against the wall. All the rest of the players throw the ball at his hand