Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Patrick Reilly was born at Ballinavoran Meath Hill in the parish of Drumconrath Co. Meath.

Patrick O'Reilly was born at Ballinavoran Meath Hill in the parish of Drumconrath Co Meath. He taught school in Drumconrath for some years during my grandfather's school days. In those days the pupils had to bring a sod of turf each, and anyone who forgot it was punished.This happened to my grandfather and the next day he bored a hole in a sod of turf & put blasting powder in it. When the explosion took place Mr Reilly offered five shillings reward for the culprit's name, but it was a failure.
    Mr Reilly placed the blame on a gamekeeper's son and did not learn the truth till some years later.When he left Drumconrath he taught school at Chapelizod, Co. Dublin, where my grandfather visited him frequently, and there he told him of the powder plot. He had one son, a fine chap of fourteen years of age, he went swimming in the canal and was carried home dead.This sad affair gave such a shock to his mother that she never spoke again in life.
    Mr. Reilly was no mean poet.He published a book of poems called "The Rural Harp". It was printed in Drogheda by the proprietor of a newspaper called "The Drogheda Argus " now out of print.He retired from teaching in Chapelizod, died and is I believe buried there.
      1. filíocht
        1. foirgnimh