Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. Games I play
    The games I usually play are 'skipping' 'tig' 'colours' and 'town ball'. I play Town ball like this. If six were playing, three would go on each side. There would be three towns. One of the parties would go into one of the towns, one of them having a racket, one of the other party would throw the ball at the racket and the person who has the racket will hit the ball and run to the second town. the other party is to try and hit the person before she reaches the town or catch the ball before it hops. If so they will get into the town. Any number can play at this game
    age 14 years Monica Saul G school
    Monica Saul
    14
  2. The games I play are skipping, colours, chain tig, house and ball. In the summer time I play house and go through the fields gathering flowers, and looking for birds nests. In the winter time I skip. I have a nice rope with two wooden handles. When I am skipping by myself, I hold the handles and keeping twisting the rope under my feet and over my head while jumping. Sometimes when a crowd of us are skipping we have a long rope and two girls hold it, one at each end and keep twisting