Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the remains of an old Monument near our house in Caddlestown, Co. Meath. Many hundreds years ago it used to be a church. It is situated on the top of a hill called Church Hill. There is also a heap of stones in memory of the dead. A few years ago there was a holy water font in it but some man that was cutting thistles took the half of it home with him.
    In my district there is a quarry; carved out on one stone in it, is the picture of the Blessed Virgin and another saint which is supposed to be St. Elizabeth and there is a cross in the middle.
    Betty Lowth
    James Lowth