Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who had a pony years ago who lived in Ballymanus but he made up his mind one day that he would go to the fair and sell her.
    The night before the fair a little man came into him and told him not to sell that pony. But the man gave him no heed and he went to the fair and sold the pony.
    The man who bought the pony brought her home and had her for ten days and during any one of the ten days she never ear or drunk a bit or a sup.
    Then the man brought her back again to Paddy Mc Cabe that was the man who owned her and as soon as she entered into the stable she was used of she started to eat the hay that was in the manger from she left there at first.
    Then he gave his money
    Oilibhéar Ó h-Iolracháin