Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be still in the hands of the fairy so he put her in and they pulled her up. When the three girls were safe on the bank the clever boys had it planned that they would let down the box and rope and leave the old blacksmith below and bring the girls home so the youngest girl refused to go without the blacksmith so seeing she could not give him any help she had to go. So the five of them went to the boat and sailed back to Crover shore. They went home to their mother who was delighted with their return. So the young girl was very sad for the blacksmith. The blacksmith wondered through the cave he finds the ring pressing on his finger so he wished by the ring to be on the Island and his wish was granted. He went to the boat but it was gone so he wished by the ring that he would get something to take him across to Crover shore so a great big duck swam around to him and said get upon my back and she swam off with him and when she was half way out she flapped her wings and said waak, waak, waak and went from under him and fled back to the Island and when was nearly drowned he finds the ring pressing his finger and he wishes by it to be in the of the widow and the three daughters on the old bog road and he was. The old widow being so delighted
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Séan Ó Faodhagáin