Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    exception of two Goat fairs in the Summer months of May and June. Years passed by and the Caldra continued his haunting journeys causing much damage and terror to the Tullyegan, and Dungimmon farmers along the road side as he used to search for food around their yards. At last those witty farmers offered a reward of fifty pounds to have him done away with. A brave man lived at Olivers cross fancying the reward took courage and resolved to do for him. For days he planned but was afraid to venture him.
    At length he thought of his plan. He bent a sixpence and put it in his gun he lay in ambush watching his arrival at half past eleven. He arrived as usual the Caldra started to lick a pot in this man's yard. Going down on one knee and closing his left he pulled the trigger and ended for ever the dreaded Caldra from Tullyegan.
    Seán Ó Faodagáin
    Crosdroim Íochtarach, Co. na Mí