Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That old house there near the churchyard avenue was a kidnapper's house. There were a crowd there called the Comaskeys. They were herds as well. They used to rob the graveyard. If any young person died of decline or the like they came a night and took the body out of the coffin and send it to Dublin for the young doctors to look over it.
    They used to put the body in a barrel such and send it on the cars to Dublin.
  2. Fairies are very small people who live in forths. It is said that long ago they used to bring people away.
    About sixty years ago it is said that a boy was taken away by them and the image of him was left in his place. The thing that was left in his place was alway crying and would never eat anything for them
    Oilibhéar Ó h-Iolracháin
    Owen KEvin