Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the smoke could be seen coming through the door. A crane was attached to the hurdle and from it hung the hooks which were made by a blacksmith and which were used for holding the pots. "A skillet" was the name given to the little pot in which the stirabout was made.
    The chimney was usually in the middle of the house and the old people usually slept in the room behind the fire. The general way house was build was facing the rising sun. It was supposed to be lucky if it had the door facing in that direction.
    Until about 15 years ago nearly every house had a half-door.
    The houses were secured by means of a latch and at night a wooden bolt was the only lock used. In most cases very few houses were bolted a night. It was supposed to be uncharitable to do so. Any poor person could go in and warm himself at the fire.
    Turf and wood were the only materials used as fuel, and often served
        1. foirgnimh