Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the shot and then put the sixpence down the barrell. When the funeral was passing the pigeon came again and lit on the coffin. Bonus fired and wounded the pigeon then the pigeon rose and flying towards Killtoom shouting "Tobar a haw Killtoom, Tobar a haw Killtoom" and then he flew into the well and died there. Then Bonus loaded the gun again and started home when he had gone but twenty perches he had to cross a ditch when he was crossing the ditch a briar caught in the tricker of the gun. When he was jumping down the briar pulled the tricker and the shot went off and shot Bonus. He was buried in Faughalstown graveyard. This happened 120 years ago.
    Peter Smyth
    Denis Smyth