Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    covered" said Tom. "I wont be long covering you." So he got a shovel and started shovelling in the clay saying "You wont be cold now." The man who was in the grave managed to get out and never again did they try to frighten Tom.
    Christina Gaffney, Benison Lodge, Castlepollard.
    Informant - Mrs Victory, Benison Lodge, Castlepollard.
  2. Once two boys were going to Confirmation. One of the boys was foolish and the other smart. As they were going along the foolish boy went into a garden to steal apples, and the other boy went on. When they reached the Chapel the Priest said to the smart boy, "How many Gods are there?" "One," answered the smart boy. "Where is God?" asked the Priest again. "He is everywhere." answered the smart boy. The Priest asked him another question. "Is God in my pocket?" "He is," said the boy. "Is he in your
    AT1810A*: How Many Gods Are There?
    James Shaw