Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Perrick was noted all over the country for his ability to mow with a scythe. He was a small sandy man, he lived in Dernegarragh bog. During the early part of his life, the work of the farm was done by hand and it was only in the later end of his years that modern farm implements were invented. In those days farmer's had no machines for cutting the meadows but had to cut the meadows with a scythe. The result was that every available labouring man in the country would be hired to cut the meadows for the farmers on task and through time the farmers knew the good from the bad and the fast from the slow and each summer they hired the best men before hand and even gave them double wages to
    Patrick Godfrey
    Mr J. Godfrey