School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    and nothing remained but the old ruins. He stood up and went out in search of his little dog but he was nowhere to be seen - He went to the Shell-house to wait and sat down again.
    Suddenly, to his amazement, he saw the Abbey lighted up again - but all was confusion - the nuns were searching the grounds with lanterns - evidently looking for the young nun whose absence by this time had been discovered. At last she was found by the well - dead. They carried her into the Abbey, and were scarcely inside when the tramp of men was heard. The Danes had arrived - They surrounded the Abbey, set fire to it, and soon the building was a raging furnace. When the destruction was complete they withdrew - but were only a few yards away when they were arrested by the loud ringing of the bell in the hexagonal tower. They rushed back to find the Chaplain ringing the Angelus in defiance. It was the work of a few minutes only to drag him out and throw him into the burning ruins.
    Just then the student woke up and found his little dog beside him. He hurried home wondering what his friends must be thinking about him - to have stayed out all night. To
    Mrs O' Reilly
    Teacher