Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought back every feather of them by sun-down that she would flay me alive. At sun-down I had overtaken the last feather of them and restored it to the feather bed."
    The baron was puzzled again and could not give a decision for ay of them. In desperation he said ;
    Which of you was the laziest at any time "I was says the Drumcree bacach. "One day we had a hurling match. After the match a lazy fit struck myself. I lay down - too lazy to go home to bed. The frost came at night. I did'nt stir. The frost burned the sinews of both my legs, and that's what left me without life in my legs from the two knee down since."
    "Lazy enough" said the baron. "I had as lazy a fit" said the Glenidan bacach.
    "After a hurling match on the White Strand I lay on a heap of straw. A young pig came and was nosing the straw about till some of it went into fire. The straw lit. I did'nt stir. The fire had burned the sinews of both my feet when the neighbours found and dragged me out to safety. But I am lame of both legs ever since."
    "Never mind these two" said the bacach from Maypole. "They don't know what it is to be lazy. On the day I put the swallows in the pound the prize I was
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    Cáit Ní Mhuineacháin