Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

on a griddle or in a frying pan to cook until nicely browned on both sides.
    Boxty bread is make of grated potatoes mixed with flour and salt. It is then baked in a baker till cooked. well.
    Oaten-meal bread is made from oaten meal, and a little flour and salt. It is mixed with water, kneaded well, and baked in an oven.
    Bread was made every day.
    Wheaten-meal-bread is made with wheaten meal, and sometimes a little white flour is added. A little salt and some baking soda are added and the cake is mixed with buttermilk, kneaded well, and cooked in a baker from half-an-hour to an hour, according to size.
    Pancakes are made with flour, salt, and milk mixed into a batter, and fried on the pan.
    Griddle bread is made with flour, salt and baking soda, mixed to a dough with milk, kneaded well, and baked on a griddle.
    1. táirgí
    Eirene Matthews