Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So Peter had a hard fight but after two hours wrestling Peter won. It was Slattery who had sent the challenge. One of the onlookers, old Paddy Keegan who was at the contest brought the evening's sport to a conclusion by singing "the old bog road" Peter Handibode is still a fine strong man.
    In or about the year 1834 Mary McCormack was born in Dromore. The remains of her cottage are still to be seen at the back of James Farrell's, Louise, Mary grew up a very hard working girl. She never married or rode a bicycle or never even drove a donkey's cart. So Mary went to Mass and market on foot with a basket of eggs in each hand and half a scone of butter on her head. It took her two days to complete the journey. When se died she was carried to the gravey by women an no name even was allowed to bury her.
    John Joe Keegan
    Lurrig, Co. na hIarmhí