Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Mary Pettit, the latter having attended it for ten years. All the subjects on the school programme were taught. The three R's, Geometry, Geography History Latin and Greek were all taught to the pupils.
    The pupils brought fourpence each week and this was all he received as wages. In the winter every pupil brought two "sods" of turf, each morning.
    While the pupils sat in a circle around him one of the children kept watch for the approach of the English soldiers for the schoolmaster as well as the priest had a price on his head.
    The children used to play in a field beside the hedge school. The schoolmaster used to live in a house beyond the village of Streamstown and he had to go three miles every morning to teach his pupils.
    The school hours were from ten o'clock to three in Winter and Summer and when Summer came they went out in the fields and during the
        1. foirgnimh
    Mona Montgomery