Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fine Spring day and listen to the piping of the robin, the clear call of the thrush and the blackbird's trill intermingled with each other we can say that the birds are one of the most wonderful of God's creation.
  2. There are many wild birds found in this district such as sparrows, thrushes, blackbirds, crows, wrens and robins. The following are the migratory birds that visit this country in the end of April to spend the early part of the summer with us: the swallow, the cuckoo and the corncrake. The following are the birds that come here in the beginning of winter: - the wild duck and wild goose, the woodcock, the snipe and the starling.
    The birds that leave this country in the end of July usually go to Africa and to other hot countries.
    Each bird has a different place for
    Carmel Garland