Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and wild goose spend the winter in the country The following is a list of different places in which the birds build their nests:-
    The Blackbird, thrush and magpie build in fences and bushes. Robin. stone-chatter and yellow-hammer in walls. Lark. partridge and pheasant in meadows and long grass. Crown on the tree-tops , jack-daw in the chimney. Sparrow under caves of houses, curlew, plouer, wild duck, and stork in the heather in the bogs. Water-hen on the tops of needs. the cuckoo who is too lazy to build a nest usually lays her eggs in the lark's nest. corncrake in meadows, swallow on rafters of houses, wood-pigeon in ivy bushes, sand Martin in sand pit and the owl in hollow trees. The magpie's nest consists of sticks lines with hay and hair, with a hold on either side so that if he were taken unaware he could g out in either side of the holes. It lays five eggs which ar elf a brown color.
    The robin makes it's nest of moss lined hair and feathers. It lays five eggs which are of a white color spotted with a brown.
    Frank Reid
    Killalee