Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enemies who will take the nest if they can and so it covers its nest carefully with the same objects which are lying round it. If it is built among dry leaves it covers it with leaves. If it is built among moss it covers it with moss. She is so careful about building it she takes eight or nine days to build it. When she has it finished she lays from six to fourteen white eggs spotted with pink and very soon a family of young ones are hatched out. The wren feeds on caterpillars and tiny insects.
    The blackbird and thrush builds their nests in bushes or in mossy banks. They build them with moss and hay. The blackbird lines her nest with mud. The swallows build their nests in old houses or in sandpits. The yellow hammer builds her nest in a wall with moss and lines it with hair. The finches are the cleverest birds of all because they build their nests with moss in the tops of trees and they line them with grey down, hair and feathers.
    The crow builds her nest
    Mr Patrick Brennan