Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the top of big ash trees. She builds it with sticks hay and clay. The jackdaw builds her nest in an old chimney. She is not very particular about the way she builds it. The robin is a small bird with a red breast. There are many legends told with regard to her red breast. This is the one which is known in this district. When Our Lord was dying in the Cross the robin flew up and made an attempt to pull out one of the nails that held His hands fastened to the Cross. While he was trying to do so, some drops of the Sacred Blood fell upon his breast and from that day he has a red breast. The wren is called the King of the birds. There is a legend told in this district about how he got his title. Long ago the birds could not decide on the King. They came to St. Colmcille to settle the dispute. He told them to assemble on a certain day and that whatever bird flew the highest should be the King. The eagle flew about thirty feet high and he thought he was king. But the wren was hidden under the eagle's wing and when the eagle could fly no higher The Saint
    Mr Patrick Brennan
    An Droim Mór, Co. na hIarmhí