Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was going home from rambling and as he was just approaching his house he heard noise in the air and said to himself "God bless us." When the noise came to the ground he saw a coffin.
    He took it home and opened it. There was a young girl in it whom the fairies had taken and had left an old woman instead of her.
    This girl was unconscious, but after a while she recovered. When he found out her name he went to her parents and told them what had happened. They did not believe him.
    They said the girl, and said they take her back. Then after a while they took her back.
    She is living yet. She lives in Ballynacargy. The witnesser is living too, and his name is Matt Boohen.
    Celine Jordan
    Edward Mulrean