Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many fairy forts in my district. There is one in Doneil which is called Browns fort. There was a man going along that road one night he saw a fairy climbing up a tree and he went up the road. An old dog followed him and was biting him when a fairy came up and brough the dog back. That night he was not able to talk. He had the priest and doctor but he deied from the fright. I do not know the man.
    One day a man cut a lone bush. The next day his cow was dead in the field.
    There were a crock of gold found in our field in Raka by a man who was sowing potatoes. It was found under a rock. The rock is there yet. The man who found this gold bought a lot of cattle but in the morning sad to say all the cattle were dead. He then bought more and more cattle and put them out on another field, because he though it might be the field that caused it. But no, the rest died and he was as poor as ever. It is said that any person that finds gold never has luck, or who cuts a lone bush.
    One night a man was going from rambling he heard horses galloping and stones falling of the wall, but still he could see nothing. It was the fairies. The name of the man is Mat Bohon. There
    Celine Jordan
    Edward Mulrean