Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was going from rambling. He went in to his kicthen and his wife told him to go out for turf. He went in to the shed where the turf was and taking some he was returning in, when he saw a man riding a horse and a white cow going on the road to Ballymore. He went in and told his wife. She said it was Mat Bohons cow and horse and to run down and tell, before they were gone too far. The man went down to tell Mat. Of courese he was in bed. He told Mat his story. Mat knew well it was the fairies and told him to see if they were in the stable. He looked and the cow was eating hay and the horse was there also. The man went home but I tell you he went back as quickly as he went down.
    Celine Jordan
    Edward Mulrean