Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around my townland there are many ancient place-names. The boreen on which I live is called the "Monastery" boreen, as its said that a monastery once stood where a farmhouse is at present.
    The "Old Orchard" is the name of a field situated in the townland of Clonebane, it was given this name on account of an old orchard which was situated here many years ago.
    Hogan's Field is situated near my home, it is so called on account of an old woman named Mary Hogan who lived in a little hut in a corner of the field. The "Low field is belonging to my father. It is so called as its situated at the end of our farm. "Wood's Corner" situated at the end of Ballymore village, it is called on account of Jimmy Woods living here. This man was author of the Annals of Westmeath.
    Clonybane, Co. na hIarmhí
    Delia Harrington