Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass was celebrated in the centre of the local golf links in days gone by and there are paths still visible, where the people used to travel secretly to hear holy Mass. There is a mound on the Clara Road called the Troupers Mound erected to the memory of a Cromwellian soldier who was killed in that place in the seventeenth century.
  2. People in modern times who have ailments or diseases of any kind consult a doctor who tries remedies on them.
    In olden times it was different, there were no doctors to cure poeples ailments and we often wonder they did not die.
    In those times people made use of old weeds herbs and animals as cures. They made use of weeds the frog to cure toothache. They also made use of left behind after a ferret to cure whooping cough another cure for that is for a God parent to tie a red ribbon
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Daisy Lynam