Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in this district also one in Hall, Moate where unbaptized babies are buried. The names of those are Clonmacnoise, Mounttemple and Killmenaghen and Killmonaghan. There is a huge cross Clonmacnoise and people go there each year on the fourth of September and try to span it. It is said that anybody that does so will pass through purgatory and go straight to heaven.
    There is also a story told about the buried giant of Clonmacnoise. As a poet was walking along a lake he saw a lovely woman much taller than the usual size of women. She was weeping and the poet asked her why she did so. She replied that her husband was killed and was buried in Clonmacnoise. The man went to the king and told him the story and was surprised. Off the two went for the graveyard and when they arrived there, a monk was dead. They began to dig a grave and
    Maureen Berry