Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cave in Tinnamuck some space from the Spire. It was used by priest in olden times. During the Penal Laws when the priests were hunted they often took refuge in this cave.
    Many years ago a man who owned the field removed some stone from the mouth of the cave. Some weeks later he put his cow out to graze in the field where the cave is situated and next morning when the went to milk her he found her dead at the mouth of the cave and two calves were found dead in the same place.
    This man had only one child. She was about nineteen years of age and from that day she pined away and after six months she died.
    It is said that here is a treasure in that cave hidden in two chest and there are two bronze wolf hounds carved on the chests also.
    Daisy Lynam