Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of this district were generally thatched with straw but sometimes they were covered with reeds a kind of coarse grass that grows by the side of the river Shannon. Some poor people in the parish thatch their houses with rushes that grows in low-lying undrained land, and some of the richer peasants had their houses roofed with slates.
    The straw on the straw thatched houses was generally either of wheaten or oaten or rye straw grown on the farms of the district. The slates were procured from the slate quarry in Killaloe Co. Clare. In nearly all the old houses and even to the present day there is scarcely a house in the district that has not a settlebed. It was generally placed on the ground by the back side wall convenient to the fireplace. The fireplace was generally built in the crosswall in the centre of the house. The chimney was sometimes built of mortar and stones and in the poorer class dwellings both chimney and sidewall were built of mud and timber. They were called mud-wall cabins
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Conlon