Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year eighteen thirty nine a terrific storm broke over Ireland. It knocked down a great lot of trees and a lot of houses,and sheep were killed in this district. In February nineteen hundred and three another terrible storm broke over Ireland and did a great lot of harm in this district as the wind changed from three different directions on the same night. The evening before the storm after the sun set the whole sky was tinged heavily with streaks of red. The clouds were moving furiously across the sky and the crows were flying in an unsettled manner.
    One woman in Muckanagh two miles west of the Three Jolly Pigeons lost her life. It is supposed she was blown into the Shannon. In eighteen thirty nine nearly all the roofs of the houses in this district were blown off,and parts of the roofs were found miles away. A lot
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Conlon