Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

to nine pounds weight which was used for smoothing the linen.
    The travelling tailor whose name was James Lee, was working in a house owned by the Addlums. At that time a tailor would have as much work done before breakfast time as a tailor would have done now-a-days before dinner time.
    A girl was making a pot of porridge for his breakfast and the tailor was working away and he saw a girl putting salt on the porridge. When she went away he saw another girl coming and putting more salt on it. The tailor also put salt on it. When the time came for serving the porridge no one could eat it because there was too much salt on it. The girl shouted "I put salt on it" and then the other girl shouted the same. The tailor shouted as it was a custom I did the same.
    John Dempsey