Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

tailor beat the devil.
    One day the devil came up to the tailor and said he could sew a yard of tweed quicker than him. So the two of them started; the devil sewing with a very long thread and the tailor sewing with a very short one. The tailor was able to sew quicker with the short thread because the devil's long thread was getting knotted The tailor had finished first and won the "bet"
    The tools which the tailors used were a shears for cutting the cloth an iron for pressing, a needle for sewing, a timble for pushing out the needle, a goose for pressing the clothes on, chalk for marking out the patern of the suit.
    Martin Doyle