Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Easter Sunday. Thirteen eggs are a lucky number for hatching. Friday is a lucky day for putting eggs for hatching. June is the unlucky month. Eggs were marked with soot long-ago. Grass was better than straw or hay for hatching. My father told me the following story
    An old travelling woman (in this) called to a house in this locality and asked for lodging and she got it. In the morning when she was starting off she called the cock and asked her what way she would go. The cock faced up the road, clapped her wings, and crew. The old woman said "this is the way for me to go today", and she started off. I was told she had a bundle on her back and with this she worked he magic.
    Thomas Murphy