Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are some observations of the old people regarding the weather. When the sky is covered with black clouds it is a sign of rain or when the rainbow appears in the sky. The sun gives indications of rain when it sets in a red colour or sets pale.
    The animals can give indications of rain also such as the cat tearing and scraubing, the dog eating grass, the horse backing up close to a wall or ditch, the sheep eating grass very greedily early in the morning or the goats coming home.
    Signs of the weather can be observed from the birds too. The following give signs of rain, the swallows flying low, the white crow flying upland, the curlew shouting, or the crow flying low.
    Insects give
    Francis Lennon