Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old days there was only one church in the present parish of Drumlish and this was at Monaduff. A family named Dolan from Gaigue built, a small thatched chapel at Ballinamuck. They they stopped the people at Dolans Cross from going to Monaduff chapel and asked the Bishop to consecrate the chapel in Ballinamuck and to send a priest to it. The chapel was consecrated and served until the evictions in Ballinamuck about the year 1836. Then the crowbar brigade came to pull down the chapel and a young priest defied them to do so. They got afraid and the chapel was saved. The Dolans set about building the present church but there was no money to buy the roof. A man named Hagan then in Dublin promised to get money for the roof and he went to Bianconí the Italian and got £40 from from him and this put the roof on the church.
    1. am
    Michael Connolly