Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The gift of healing has been bestowed to several people in this district. To relieve pain received through accident, such as pricks of thorns, Scalds, inflicted by boiling water, stopping bleeding to cure cure other maladies such as Ringworm. Toothache, Jaundice, Rupture, Blessed-sickness, warts, are gifts possessed by certain people who have healing powers. People possessed of cures can bestow the gift, at death, to another member of their family. In this way those cures have been transferred from one generation to another down through the ages. Some cures are wrought by the gifted person making the sign of the cross three times over the affected limb or member of the body, others by plasters applied to the affected part by the person having the charm or cure of that disease. Then again as the old people used to say quite a few cures are affected through "Peshogues". For instance the following is the cure for stye on the eye. The sufferer procures ten gooseberry thorns and brings them to the person with the charm of the stye. This person points each of the ten thorns towards the stye, throwing the tenth one
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Dodd