Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following forts are situated in district. They are all erected on high ground from which there is a good commanding view of the district.They are also in sight of each other and circular in shape. Some are planted others are built with stone and earth while some are encircled with an earthen mound. In Aughakine Mc Nerney's fort is built with stone and planted. Inishmore is built with earth containing many aged white thorn bushes. There is a peculiar high mound circular in shape erected at the South end of it. In Dring is Curneen's fort encircled by an earthen mound in which many aged bushes still exist. Cullogans fort in Larkfield is built with stone and planted. Cullums fort is an earthen mound and beautifully
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    P.J. Donohoe