Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or other fine bag and boil in water for an hour. Bathe swollen part with the water for three mornings in succession and rap in ref flannel.
    To prevent bed sores it is considered an infallible remedy to take a warm bran bath once a week.
    CURE FOR WHOOPING COUGH- it is considered a reliable cure to put the child suffering from whooping cough under a pie-bald pony three times in the following manner. 1: put the child in under the pony's stomach on one side, take him out the opposite side and take him round by the pony's head to where he started. Put him a second time under the pony's stomach and out on the opposite side then take him round by the pony's tail to where he started and put him out a third time under the pony
      1. cleachtas an leighis