Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Fairy Dance
    Once there were two young lads going to a fair very early in the morning or maybe in the dead of the night.
    As they were going along a lonesome part of the road they heard music in the distance. As they went on it came nearer
    When they came to the bend of the road they saw a crowd of boys and girls dancing. They said hello, boys are ye going to the fair. They said they were. Well, says the others won't ye join us for an hour's dancing So the lads fell in and they danced till they were tired. When they rested themselves they went to start for the fair again. The others all began to laugh at them and told them the fair was three days gone by.
    Mrs Gallaher
    An Tobar, Co. an Longfoirt