Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

A Fairy Comb Jas. Smyth. Coolcor.
    There was once a poor woman going with a can of milk that she was after getting in a neighbour's house. As she was going by the gate at the Bawn of Coolcor she saw an old man sitting on the side of the Bawn Hill. He had a little table before him and he racking his hair with a silver rack. The table was full of silver pieces.
    The woman dropped the can and in with her on the gate. She made for the man and the silver. Just as she was at the table she heard a voice behind saying "Your milk is spilled' She looked back and when she turned round again there was neither man, table nor silver to be seen, but the rack remained on the side of the hill. She brought it home with her and people used to go from far and near to see the silver rack.
    James Smyth
    Cúil Chora, Co. an Longfoirt