Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

the man went over to this house. When he went in there was great lamenting with the father and mother because their child died during the night.
    The man said nothing but went over and got a creel of turf and lit a great fire outside. Before they knew what he was doing he took the dead child and burned it. The people were in a horrid state, but he never let on but off with him home and back he comes with the child he found and brought it to the spot where he burned the other one. When the people saw it they said it was their own child. I met them going with it last night, says he, but they dropped it when they saw me. The child lived and grew up just like any other child.
    Mrs Gallagher.
    Mrs Gallaher