School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Bawn of Coolcor
    Fifty or sixty years ago the 'mountainy men' (from Colmcille parish) used to come and buy stones in Coolcor; they would burn the stones then to get lime for their land as they had nearly nothing but reclaimed bog.
    A man came once to James Geraghty and asked him to sell him some of the big stones that were lying in the Bawn field. James agreed and the man brought a horse and cart to bring home the stones. The rocks were so big that Geraghty asked a few of the neighbours to come and help to put the stones in the cart.
    They didn't care for the job, but they didn't want to refuse him. The man came and when he got off the cart he threw a fine new whip on the ground