Scoil: Springtown, Granard (uimhir rolla 8470)

Baile an Fhaireacháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Bríd Ní Dhála

Fairy Forts
    There is one fairy fort in this district. It belongs to Mr Sam Knight. It is situated in one of his fields and rises high above the level of the field. It is surrounded by bushes and is round in shape.
    One night as one of our workmen was passing the fort he saw little red men playing music and kicking football. Lights are to be seen in that fort also.
    There is also supposed to be a crock of gold hidden there. There is an entrance hole in it facing the North. There is a story told about that fort. Once upon a time there was a man coming home from a dance. It was after twelve o'clock and he was passing the fort. He heard someone kicking football and he went out to see who it was. After that he
    Annie Mulligan
    Béal Átha an Mhuilinn, Co. an Longfoirt