School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Baile an Fhaireacháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Bríd Ní Dhála

out, jump out Hen and her flock of chickens, Walking around on the legs of a stoll, Jumping across a stick that you hold in your hands.
    The way to play Scittles is you get five Carbide boxes and you draw a square in the ground and you put a box in each corner and one in the middle. There are numbers on each box. The names of boxes on the right hand side are five and four and the names of the boxes on the left hand side are three and two and the one in the middle is called ten. Then you stand fifteen yards away from the square and you get three sticks and you throw one stick after another until the three sticks are gone. Then what ever numbers you drive out of the square you count them up. Some times we play a game of a hundred and more times we play a game of fifty.
    The way to play Frog in the middle jump out jump is A ring of children go together and catch each others hands and one boy in the middle
    Patrick Kiernan
    An Chraobhaigh, Co. an Longfoirt